The optical transceiver market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 13% by 2024


   October 3, 2019
According to a market report by Lucintel, the future of the optical transceiver market looks promising with opportunities in the telecom, enterprise, and data center industries. The optical transceiver market is expected to grow with a CAGR of 13% from 2019 to 2024. The major drivers for this market are increasing internet penetration and data traffic, growing demand for smartphones and other connecting devices, and mainstream adoption of cloud computing.

To download report brochure, please go to https://www.lucintel.com/optical-tarnsceiver-market.aspx and click "report brochure" tab

In this market, SFF and SFP, SFP+ and SFP28, QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28, CFP, CFP2, and CFP4, XFP, and CXP are the major form types.  Within the optical transceiver market, telecom, data center, and enterprise are the major end use industries.  

Finisar Corp., Accelink Technologies Co., Lumentum Holdings (Oclaro, Japan Inc.), Sumitomo Electric Industries, Foxconn Electronics, Neophotonics, Fujitsu Optical Components, Reflex Photonics, and Source Photonics are among the major manufacturers of optical transceiver.

Lucintel, a leading global strategic consulting and market research firm, has analyzed growth opportunities in the optical transceiver market by form factor, data rate, end use industry, distance, wave length and region. Lucintel has prepared a comprehensive research report entitled “Optical Transceiver Market 2019-2024: Trends, Forecast, and Opportunity Analysis”. This Lucintel report serves as a catalyst for growth strategy as it provides comprehensive data and analysis on trends, key drivers, and directions. The study includes a forecast for the optical transceiver market by form factor, data rate, end use industry, distance, wave length and region as follows:

By Form Factor [$M shipment analysis for 2013 – 2024]:



  • SFF and SFP


  • SFP+ and SFP28


  • QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28


  • CFP, CFP2, and CFP4


  • XFP


  • CXP


  • Others


By Data Rate [$M shipment analysis for 2013 – 2024]:



  • Less than 10 Gbps


  • Greater than 10 Gbps and less than 40 Gbps


  • Greater than 40 Gbps and less than 100 Gbps


  • Greater than 100 Gbps


By End Use Industry [$M shipment analysis for 2013 – 2024]:



  • Telecom


  • Data Center


  • Enterprise


By Distance [$M shipment analysis for 2013 – 2024]:



  • Less than 1km


  • Greater than 1km to less than 10km


  • Greater than 10km to less than 100km


  • Greater than 100km


By Wavelength [$M shipment analysis for 2013 – 2024]:



  • 850nm


  • 1310nm


  • 1550nm


  • Others


By Region [$M shipment analysis for 2013 – 2024]:



  • North America


    • United States


    • Canada


    • Mexico




  • Europe


    • UK


    • Germany


    • Italy




  • Asia Pacific


    • China


    • Japan


    • India




  • Rest of the World


This 150-page research report will enable you to make confident business decisions in this globally competitive marketplace. For a detailed table of contents, contact Lucintel at +1-972-636-5056 or click on this link https://www.lucintel.com/optical-tarnsceiver-market.aspx or helpdesk@lucintel.com.

About Lucintel

Lucintel, the premier global Management Consulting and market research firm, creates winning strategies for growth. It offers market assessments, competitive analysis, opportunity analysis, Growth Consulting, M&A, and Due diligence services to executives and key decision-makers in a variety of industries. For further information, visit www.lucintel.com.


Lucintel Corporate Customers

Market Entry, M & A, Opportunity Screening,...

Private Equity Customers

Buy Side Services (target screening, due diligence, ..)

Market Research Reports

Aerospace & Defense [51]
Chemical [258]
Composites & Advanced Materials [159]
Construction & Industrial [68]
Consumer and Retail [120]
Economic Analysis [86]
Energy & Utility [73]
Finance & Services [10]
Healthcare [62]
Media & Entertainment [16]
Metals & Mining [17]
Technology & Telecommunication [162]
Transportation [140]

Customer Quotes

"With more than 20 years experience in the industry, this is the first time we have come across such an extensive market analysis for our industry." Ven Cote, CEO, ZCL

"The insights we gained from Lucintel work helped with our business plan…a wonderful professional job…" Mike Jackson, Stahlin

"The report from Lucintel is useful not only for business planners, but also for the technology officers wanting to create a roadmap …" Dr. Giulio Ranzo, Booz Allen

"The information is so comprehensive, it has allowed us to identify & focus our business development efforts. It saved months of leg-work." Bill Barz, L&L Products

"We bought Lucintel report because it is the best report about our industry…a complete and appropriate analysis." Cesare Andrenacci, Ferretti

Quick Query

Lucintel Insights in News

Follow us on